Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Hearing Retail Group Pty Limited ABN 9311 323 5779 trading as Connect Hearing (we, our, us), recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. This document describes our policy (Privacy Policy) regarding handling of your personal information, including health information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), and are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. The Act provides additional protection for health information.

If we collect information about you when providing you with a health service, we are required to comply with the additional requirements applicable to health information, even if that information does not relate directly to your health. State and Territory health legislation may also be applicable to the handling by us of your health information. 

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that identifies or can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number or email address. It may include information concerning your health, any disability, and health services provided to you.

Collection of personal information 

We primarily collect personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Through a registration form
  • During a consultation
  • In a telephone conversation with you
  • Information you include in a letter or email
  • To process the purchase by you of products or services
  • To provide you with further information about our services, at your request
  • To send correspondence (e.g. mailed brochures) or other communications at your request
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our website at www.connecthearing.com.au (Website)
  • To book an appointment, at your request
  • To process your entry into a competition
  • In relation to your employment application

We may also collect information about you from persons or sources other than yourself, as described below.

However where such information is in connection with the provision of our health services to you, we will only do this with your consent, or, in the case of an emergency involving a serious threat to your health and during which you are unable to provide consent, where it is necessary in order to treat you.

Other sources from which we may collect information about you include treating specialists, family members, friends, carers, employers and hospitals in which you have been treated.

If we do not collect this information, then we may not be able to provide you with services or products that you have requested.

This information may include:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • e-mail address
  • Information concerning your health and disabilities
  • Your treatment history
  • Services and products provided to you
  • Records of communications with you
  • Requests made by you
  • Transaction details associated with a purchase of goods or services from us
  • Credit card and account details (including credit verification check) when processing transactions
  • Any additional information provided by you to us

Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with our services and products and send communications requested by you
  • For internal administration, management, quality control, marketing, planning, product or service development and research; to answer inquiries, and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services.
  • To conduct account management and payment processing including billing, external payment and accounting systems.
  • To conduct competitions run by us
  • To process employment applications
  • Any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information.

We will not send you direct marketing communications without your consent. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We may disclose personal information to our overseas related bodies corporate and third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing the relevant services and products to our clients or to enable them to offer their products and services to you.  For instance, we disclose personal information to the relevant product provider and their representatives, our agents and contractors and related companies.  We generally limit, however, such use and disclosure of any personal information to the specific purpose for which it was supplied.  In addition to our affiliates, we may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our contractors, agents and service providers when we outsource certain functions, including market research, direct marketing, claims handling and recruitment. This would also include our third party storage providers, whom we may use from time to time to store information physically or electronically. Our affiliates and third parties may be based locally or they may be overseas. Examples include, but are not limited to Switzerland.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we have arrangements in place with such parties that prevent them from using or disclosing personal information for any purposes other than our own. However, by providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may not always be able to guarantee that overseas parties are subject to requirements similar to those contained in the Privacy Act and consent to the disclosure on this basis.

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information:

  • To our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry providers;

  • To suppliers who provide goods and services within our centres. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf.

  • To suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.

We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics to improve the usefulness of our services and products. Such information does not include personal information. 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information in circumstances including the following:

  • To medicare and other public agencies that may require evidence of your treatment, private health insurers, pharmacies and government bodies.
  • To our related companies, contractors or service providers and professional advisers for the purposes of operation of our business, including fulfilling orders by you, hosting our website or information systems, delivering products, and otherwise providing services and products to you
  • To third parties to provide you with care or treatment. Other sources to which we may disclose information about you include treating specialists, family members, and carers
  • As required or authorised under law or in co-operation with any government authority, or as otherwise permitted under the privacy act 1988 and applicable State and Territory health legislation

Where information is disclosed to third parties, we do so on a confidential basis and take all reasonable measures to ensure that such third parties do not use the information for any purpose other than that for which it was provided, or disclose the information to any other party.

We do not sell or rent the personal information we collect. We may share general, aggregated information with advertisers, market researchers, sponsors, content providers and other third parties with whom we have commercial arrangements. However, any such information is de-identified so that it does not include personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Access and Correction

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you, or inspecting the record).

If you are not entitled to access information, we will provide you with reasons why. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we amend information relating to your health, we will mark the original information appropriately but may not delete it, as it may be necessary by law for us to retain a complete record.

If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will provide you with reasons why, and add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, you may contact us using the contact details below and provide details.

Following receipt of a privacy complaint, we will investigate the complaint, and notify the individual concerned of the outcome of our investigation within a reasonable time.

Contacting Us

Call us on 1300 362 231 or write to us at:

Connect Hearing

Ground Floor

50 Victoria Street

McMahons Point NSW 2060

info@connecthearing.com.au

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to this Policy will be posted in an updated version of the Policy on our Website.